Southern California Record

Thursday, November 14, 2019

PEPPER HAMILTON: Seventy-nine Pepper Hamilton Lawyers Named to the Best Lawyers in America and Five Named "Lawyers of the Year" for 2020

By Press release submission | Aug 20, 2019

Shutterstock 156032483

Pepper Hamilton issued the following announcement on Aug. 15

Seventy-nine lawyers from Pepper Hamilton have been named to the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, a referral guide of lawyers identified by their peers as being the best at what they do.

In addition, five of the firm’s lawyers have been named “Lawyers of the Year.” Best Lawyers annually designates “Lawyers of the Year” in high-profile legal specialties in large legal communities, and only one lawyer in each specialty in each community is selected. Those honored have received particularly high ratings from their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The following lawyers from Pepper Hamilton have been named Best Lawyers’ 2020 “Lawyers of the Year”:

Vincent V. Carissimi – Litigation – Trusts and Estates “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia

Thomas J. Cole, Jr. – Labor Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year” in Philadelphia

Michael L. Goldman – Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year” in Rochester, NY

Eric D. Kline – Corporate Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Pittsburgh

Thomas P. Wilczak – Litigation – Environmental “Lawyer of the Year” in Detroit

Pepper Hamilton lawyers named in the 2020 guide are:

Berwyn

William A. Scari, Jr. (food and beverage)

Boston

Todd A. Feinsmith (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)

Steven R. London (corporate)

Detroit

Todd C. Fracassi (environmental; litigation – environmental)

René M.L. Hansemann (corporate)

Robert S. Hertzberg (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)

Deborah Kovsky-Apap (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)

Kay Standridge Kress (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)

Robert C. Ludolph (employment – individuals; employment – management; labor – management; litigation – labor and employment)

Matthew J. Lund (commercial litigation)

Sean P. McNally (litigation – construction)

Thomas P. Wilczak (environmental; litigation – environmental)

Harrisburg

John W. Carroll (environmental)

Brian P. Downey (commercial litigation)

Thomas B. Schmidt III (commercial litigation)

Los Angeles

Gary Apfel (mergers and acquisitions)

Ted R. Gropman (construction)

Marion T. Hack (construction; litigation – construction)

Alan J. Kessel (commercial litigation)

Pamela S. Palmer (commercial litigation)

New York

Samuel J. Abate, Jr. (product liability litigation – defendants)

Frank T. Cara (construction)

Ira M. Schulman (construction; litigation – construction)

Howard J. Shire (trademark)

Vincent J. Torna (construction; litigation – construction)

Orange County

David B. Allen (securities regulation)

Howard M. Privette (commercial litigation)

Philadelphia

Barry M. Abelson (corporate governance; corporate; mergers and acquisitions; securities / capital markets)

Joan C. Arnold (tax)

Michael E. Baughman (litigation – First Amendment; media)

Barry H. Boise (product liability litigation – defendants)

Justin H. Brown (tax; trusts and estate)

Vincent V. Carissimi (copyright; litigation – intellectual property; litigation – trusts and estates; trademark)

Thomas J. Cole, Jr. (employment – management; labor – management)

Hope A. Comisky (employment – management; litigation – labor and employment)

Francis P. Devine, III (commercial litigation)

Tracey E. Diamond (litigation – labor and employment)

Sean P. Fahey (product liability litigation – defendants)

Jeremy D. Frey (criminal defense: white-collar)

Michael H. Friedman (corporate; mergers and acquisitions)

Thomas M. Gallagher (criminal defense: white-collar)

Amy B. Ginensky (litigation – First Amendment)

M. Duncan Grant (commercial litigation; litigation – securities)

Nina M. Gussack (product liability litigation – defendants)

Robert L. Hickok (bet-the-company; commercial litigation)

Joseph T. Imperiale (construction)

Lisa D. Kabnick (banking and finance)

David M. Kaplan (employee benefits (ERISA))

Paul J. Kennedy (copyright; trademark)

Francis J. Lawall (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)

Jan P. Levine (commercial litigation)

Christopher J. Moran (employment – management)

Jennifer A. O’Leary (tax)

Michael H. Reed (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)

David Richman (commercial litigation; product liability litigation – defendants)

Andrew R. Rogoff (product liability litigation – defendants)

Michael A. Schwartz (criminal defense: white-collar; First Amendment)

Eli Segal (First Amendment)

Laurence Z. Shiekman (litigation – antitrust)

Barbara T. Sicalides (litigation – antitrust)

Michael P. Subak (construction)

Robin P. Sumner (antitrust)

Matthew J. Swett (real estate)

M. Kelly Tillery (litigation – intellectual property; litigation – patent)

Pittsburgh

Albert Bates, Jr. (arbitration; construction; litigation – construction; mediation)

Ralph A. Finizio (commercial litigation; construction; government contracts; litigation – construction)

Eric D. Kline (banking and finance; corporate; financial services regulation; mergers and acquisitions; securities/capital

markets)

Raymond A. Miller (biotechnology and life sciences; litigation – intellectual property; patent)

Princeton

Audrey D. Wisotsky (financial services regulation)

Rochester, NY

Michael L. Goldman (litigation – intellectual property; patent)

Gunnar G. Leinberg (litigation – intellectual property; litigation – patent)

Washington, DC

John P. Isacson (litigation – patent)

Henry Liu (real estate)

Wilmington

Donald J. Detweiler ((bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)

Richard P. Eckman (financial services regulation)

David M. Fournier (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization; litigation – bankruptcy)

Matthew M. Greenberg (corporate)

Christopher J. Lamb (real estate)

David B. Stratton (bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization)

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Pepper Hamilton LLP ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Pepper Hamilton LLP, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Pepper Hamilton LLP